This privacy policy outlines the procedures that Rapport Home Furnishings Limited (“Rapport”) have in place to protect your privacy. Rapport is the trading name for Rapport Home Furnishings Limited (Reg. UK 5876585).

It sets out how your personal data is collected and used when you engage with Rapport as a customer, supplier, employee, third-party contractor or any other related way.

We respect your privacy and so all personal data is collected and processed to the highest standard in compliance with current data protection legislation

Where you can get more information?

If you have any questions on this policy please contact our Data Officer on info@rapporthome.co.uk

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and would encourage you to revisit it regularly to check you are happy with any changes. Your continued engagement with Rapport shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied Privacy Policy.

Why we collect data

We process personal information to enable us to buy, sell, promote and advertise our products and services; maintain our own accounts and records; support and manage our employees; the use of CCTV systems for crime prevention.

Data that we will collect

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • Personal details (incl. names, email addresses, contact numbers, billing/delivery addresses)

  • Family details (incl. emergency contact details)

  • Lifestyle and social circumstances

  • Education and employment details (incl. national insurance number)

  • Financial details (incl. bank details)

  • Visual images, personal appearance and behaviour

We process personal information about:

  • Employees

  • Customers

  • Suppliers

  • Service providers

  • Enquirers, complainants

  • Offenders and suspected offenders

  • Individuals captured by CCTV images

Retention of your data

We will retain your data until you tell us you no longer wish to engage with Rapport as a customer, supplier, employee or third-party contractor and for a period of seven years thereafter, as required by law.

Sharing of your data

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • Employees

  • Customers

  • Suppliers

  • Family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing

  • Services providers

  • Current, past and prospective employers

  • Business associates

  • Financial organisations

  • Recruitment and employment agencies

  • Educators and examining bodies

  • Other companies in the same group

  • Credit reference agencies

  • Debt collection and tracing agencies

  • Central government

  • Police forces and security organisations

CCTV is used for maintaining the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime, it may also be used to monitor staff when carrying out work duties. For these reasons the information processed may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviours. This information may be about staff, customers and clients, offenders and suspected offenders, members of the public and those inside, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance. Where necessary or required this information is shared with the data subjects themselves, employees and agents, services providers, police forces, security organisations and persons making an enquiry.

Disclosures of your information

For the reasons mentioned above (see ‘Why we collect data’), we may need to pass on your data to other companies within the Rapport Group of companies who help us perform these activities.

Marketing and preferences

If you have specifically opted in during application or registration with us, your personal data will be used to send you emails and marketing communications depending upon the marketing preferences that you opted for.

You may opt out or change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us at info@rapporthome.co.uk

Automated decision making

Our decision regarding eligibility for a credit account terms may be influenced by the credit rating given to us by our third party credit reference agency. Some of this credit rating is determined by the automated processing of your data.

Overseas transfers of data

We do not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Cookies

A cookie is a file that is automatically stored on your computer when you visit our website that allows us to recognise that your computer has visited our website previously.

We use cookies for a number of reasons to help provide our Services and to monitor the use of our website. Cookies do not identify you personally.

For more information please visit our Cookie Policy on our Website.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Your rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Officer on info@rapporthome.co.uk

If you believe that your information has been mis-used you have the right to lodge a complaint at with the relevant Supervising Authority for your country. For the UK this is the Information Commissioners Office, https://ico.org.uk/